Cookie and Privacy Policy

We (Legal Compliance Solutions Ltd t/a Legal Compliance Services) take data privacy seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using our website. This information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website.

Personal data you provide

By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on our website, you agree to us contacting you regarding the information requested.

How the personal data you provide is used

We use the personal data you provide via our website to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how our website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

On what basis can we process your personal data?

The “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six lawful reasons we are relying on when we are processing your personal data. We operate on the basis of legitimate interest when communicating with you when responding to your enquiry.

Personal data collected from you about other people

You may be providing third party data to us, for example details about your associates. You must have the authority to disclose personal data if it relates to someone else and all data disclosed should be complete, accurate and up to date.

How long we keep personal data

Your personal data may be stored by our website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is automatically erased.

Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will never be passed by us to other organisations. 

Security of your personal data

Your personal data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) with all reasonable technical and organisational measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access.  Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Questions or complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) – Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use ? our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve ? the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the ? number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and ? the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
PHP session cookie PHPSESSID A reference to a session stored on the web server. No information is stored in the user’s browser and this cookie can only be used by the current web site. Cookiepedia
Server Load DYNSRV This cookie is used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand Cookiepedia

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.